This is how we handle your personal data when recruiting

 

Handling of personal data when recruiting

The purpose of gathering your personal data when recruiting is to evaluate whether you are qualified for the vacancy at OJ Electronics.

When you apply for a position with us, we receive and handle your personal data. This means that we are data controllers of the personal data that we process about you.

You can find our contact details here: OJ Electronics A/S, Stenager 13 B, DK-6400 Sønderborg, Privacy@oj.dk, CVR No.: 10643597.

During the recruitment process, we process your personal data, but we may also process specific personal data as well as your personal identification number should you inform this when applying. In this text, you can read more about which information we process about you when you apply for a position with us.
 

When we receive your application

During the recruitment process, we register the personal data received from you e.g. application, resume (CV) and other attached documents.

Typically it will be the following information: Name, address, date of birth, gender, phone number, e-mail address, personal registration number (Danish CPR. No) (not mandatory), marital status, education(s), career history, driving licence information (if relevant for the job) as well as recommendations and references.

We use the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) (b) as legal basis, as we are dealing with personal data provided by you for the purpose of employment.

We register the submitted information in our personnel administration system.
 

We evaluate the application

We consider the qualifications of each applicant in regards to the open position. After reading the applications, we select the candidates for job interview(s). The candidates who are not eligible for a job interview will be notified of this.

 

When we have selected you for an interview

During the interviews, we receive more information about you, which we note for further use in the recruitment process.

We use the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) (b) as legal basis, as we are dealing with personal data informed by you for the purpose of employment.
 

Information from personality tests and logical reasoning tests

In connection with white-collar recruitments, the company may conduct a personality test and a logical reasoning test. We always consider whether this is relevant for the position in question. The purpose of the test is to assess your personality and preferences as a potential employee and to assess whether your profile fits with the company and the position in question.

We use your consent according to the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) (a) as legal basis for processing this information, and you will therefore be asked for your consent before conducting the tests. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details above. If you withdraw your consent, it will not be effective before the time of the withdrawal. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing of information up until the time you withdraw your consent.
 

Information from previous employment(s)

For most positions, it is necessary to obtain references from previous employer(s). If we obtain references from one or more of your former employers, we always do so by prior agreement with you and we register the information we receive.
 

We use your consent according to the  General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) (a) as legal basis to process this information and you will therefore be asked for your consent before we contact one or more of your former employers. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details above. If you withdraw your consent, it will not be effective before the time of the withdrawal. Therefore, it does not affect the legality of our processing of information up until the time you withdraw your consent.
 

Residence and work permit

It is a condition of employment that you have a valid work and residence permit. If you are in need of a work and residence permit to work legally in Denmark because of your citizenship, we will require a copy of your passport and your work and residence permit for your personnel file.

We use the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (1) c as legal basis when we obtain a copy of your passport and work and/or residence permit, as we are obliged to secure this according to section § 59, subsection 5 of the Danish Aliens Act.
 

Storage and erasure

If you receive a rejection, we delete the information we have saved about you within six months. This also applies for the result of your personality test and logical reasoning test, so that we can reuse the material if you apply for job with us again within the next 6 months. However, this does not apply if you request to have the material deleted in connection with your rejection.

If you are hired, we store the information that was part of the recruitment process in your personnel file.
 

Your rights

According to the legislation of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act, you have a number of rights.

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us using above contact details.

Right of access by the data subject (the right of access), article 15
You have the right to gain insight into your data as well as a number of additional information.

Right of rectification, article 16
You have the right to get incorrect information about yourself rectified.

Right to erasure, article 17
In special cases, you have the right to have your information erased before the data due to our general erasure policy would be erased automatically.

Right to restriction of processing, article 18
In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to restricted processing, we may henceforward only process data – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of determining, maintaining or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object, article 21
In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability, article 20
In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and to have your personal data transferred from one data controller to another without any impediments.

You can read more about your rights in the guidance of The Danish Data Protection Agency regarding the rights of registered persons, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Complaint to The Danish Data Protection Agency

You may make to complain about our processing of your personal data to the The Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the contact details of The Danish Data Protection Agency on the website of The Danish Data Protection Agency www.datatilsynet.dk.

Danish version of Handling of personal data when recruiting

See more on ojelectronics.com:

Subscribe

to News
Subscribe to News

Sign up and receive the latest product news from OJ Electronics.

Green Comfort

Intelligent Control
Green Comfort

Intelligent control results in maximum comfort with low energy consumption.

Contact

OJ Electronics
Contact OJ Electronics

Dialogue and close cooperation is the shortest way to a perfect solution.

Our Brand

Know How Creates
Know How Creates

Know How Creates is our promise to you: we use our insight and expertise to find the right solution.